MICHAEL DUMAS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Reviewing the final judgment, the judgment requires: “Pursuant to KRS 17.510(2) defendant has been convicted of a sex crime and has been informed of duty to register with the appropriate local Probation and Parole [O]ffice.” Nothing in this portion of the judgment indicates whether he must be called a “registrant” or “sexual offender.” It solely requires him to register with the proper local authority. Thus, on its face, there is no clerical error of the nature that Dumas complains about. Further, KRS 17.510(2) states: “A registrant shall, on or before the date of his or her release by the court, the parole board, the cabinet, or any detention facility, register with the appropriate local probation and parole office in -4- the county in which he or she intends to reside. The person in charge of the release shall facilitate the registration process.” KRS 17.510(2). It is without question that, at the time of Dumas’ conviction, KRS 17.510(2) required those convicted of violations of KRS 531.335 to register with the appropriate probation or parole board. See Hamilton-Smith v. Commonwealth, 285 S.W.3d 307 (Ky.