MICHAEL DUMAS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (Emphasis added.) Dumas argues he did not commit a sex crime, for purposes of KRS 17.170, because he did not commit a violation found in KRS 510 or KRS 530. Assuming this is an error, on its face, it would appear to be a judicial error rather than a clerical error. The determination to provide a DNA sample would be -5- one made through judicial reasoning as KRS 17.170(2)(a) requires Dumas to provide a DNA sample. Contrary to Dumas’ argument, KRS 17.170(2)(a) states: “The following persons shall have a DNA sample collected by authorized personnel: . . . [a]ny person convicted on or after March 27, 2009, of a felony offense under the Kentucky Revised Statutes[.]” KRS 17.170(2)(a). It is without question Dumas’ convictions are felonies under Kentucky law. Thus, there is no error concerning whether Dumas must provide a DNA sample. As such, the circuit court did not err when it denied Dumas’ motion.