T.P.S. v. R.J.C., ET AL.
[…] and protection for the child, and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child; [or] ... (g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child’s well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent’s conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.] KRS 199.502(1)(a), (e), (g). Further, KRS 199.502(2) provides: Upon the conclusion of proof and argument of counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision either: (a) Granting the adoption without the biological parent’s consent; or (b) Dismissing the adoption petition, and stating whether the child shall be returned to the biological parent or the child’s custody granted to the state, another agency, or the petitioner. Here, we must review the circuit court’s judgment, findings of fact, and conclusions of law to determine whether its decision to terminate Biological -11- Father’s parental rights under KRS 199.502 was based on clear and convincing evidence.