NEAL A. HANEY, ET AL. v. JEROME C. STYKES A/K/A JERRY STYKES
[…] This is an application of the negligence per se 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -5- concept and can apply to violations of criminal statutes. Readnour v. Gibson, 452 S.W.3d 617, 621 (Ky. App. 2014). Stykes claimed Haney committed the crime of theft of services in violation of KRS 514.060. In the context of this case, theft of services might be established by showing one of two circumstances. KRS 514.060(1)(a) is violated when some form of deception is used to receive the services when there was never an intention to pay for them. KRS 514.060(2) states “[w]here compensation for services is ordinarily paid immediately upon the rendering of the services, as in the case of hotels and restaurants, refusal to pay or absconding without payment or offer to pay shall be prima facie evidence that the services were obtained by deception as to intention to pay.” (Emphasis added.) KRS 514.060(2) does not apply to a contractual situation where an invoice is sent out and payment can be returned within a certain timeframe. And KRS 514.060(1)(a) is not violated just because a party to a contract failed to pay something they had agreed to pay.