D.M., PARENT, ET AL. v. MCCRACKEN COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT AND BOARD OF EDUCATION, ET AL.
[…] No dispute of material facts exists regarding whether the Appellees acted with good faith in performing their discretionary duties, and they are entitled to qualified official immunity. We affirm the circuit court’s judgment in this regard. -12- 2. The Video by Joshi Does Not Change the Circuit Court’s Analysis. Appellants next argue that the circuit court failed to consider the criminal act of videoing a minor in a sex act. However, the criminal activity related to the video did not trigger a reporting requirement for the Appellees. KRS 158.156(1) requires that: (1) Any employee of a school or a local board of education who knows or has reasonable cause to believe that a school student has been the victim of a violation of any felony offense specified in KRS Chapter 508 committed by another student while on school premises, on school-sponsored transportation, or at a schoolsponsored event shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made to the principal of the school attended by the victim. The principal shall notify the parents, legal guardians, or other persons exercising custodial control or supervision of the student when the student is involved in an incident reportable under this section. (Emphasis added.) Here, the incident between Doe and Joshi occurred at Joshi’s sister’s apartment and not while on the school’s premises, on school-sponsored transportation, or at a school-sponsored event. Therefore, while Joshi’s recording may have been criminal, it did not trigger a reporting requirement for the Appellees under KRS 158.156(1). -13- Additionally, the District’s Employee Reports of Criminal Activity Policy, 09.2211, mirrors the reporting requirements of KRS 158.156 and states as follows: District employees who know or have reasonable cause to believe that a student has been the victim of a violation of any felony offense specified in KRS Chapter 508 (assault and related offenses) committed by another student while on school premises, on school-sponsored transportation, or at a school-sponsored event shall immediately cause an oral or written report to be made to the Principal of the school attended by the victim. The Principal shall notify the parents, legal guardians, or other persons exercising custodial control or supervision of the student when the student is involved in such an incident. (Emphasis added.) Again, the incident between Doe and Joshi occurred at Joshi’s sister’s apartment and not while on the school premises, on school-sponsored transportation, or at a school-sponsored event. As stated, while Joshi’s recording may have been criminal, the specific facts of this case did not trigger a reporting requirement for the Appellees.