ALFONSO DIAZ-DIAZ v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] When this serum is tested for alcohol a higher BAC[10] often results as more alcohol is concentrated in the liquid serum.” Love v. Commonwealth, 55 S.W.3d 816, 821 (Ky. 2001). Appellant argues that a toxicologist could have thrown doubt onto his level of intoxication due to a serum test being performed and not a whole blood test, which is the usual method of testing for alcohol intoxication. Appellant also argues that a Daubert hearing would have shown a serum test is unreliable. KRS 189A.010(1) states in pertinent part: 10 Blood alcohol concentration. -11- A person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state: (a) Having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more as measured by a scientifically reliable test or tests of a sample of the person’s breath or blood taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical control of a motor vehicle[.] KRS 189A.005(1) defines alcohol concentration as “either grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath[.]” Here, Appellant argues that a toxicologist and Daubert hearing could have shown that blood serum testing was not a reliable method of