ALFONSO DIAZ-DIAZ v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Appellant also argues that a Daubert hearing would have shown a serum test is unreliable. KRS 189A.010(1) states in pertinent part: 10 Blood alcohol concentration. -11- A person shall not operate or be in physical control of a motor vehicle anywhere in this state: (a) Having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more as measured by a scientifically reliable test or tests of a sample of the person’s breath or blood taken within two (2) hours of cessation of operation or physical control of a motor vehicle[.] KRS 189A.005(1) defines alcohol concentration as “either grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath[.]” Here, Appellant argues that a toxicologist and Daubert hearing could have shown that blood serum testing was not a reliable method of determining if a person was above the legal limit of alcohol intoxication according to the standards set out in Kentucky statutes. We do not believe Mr.