Annotate this Case
[…] In Rowe, we held that even though parents of an incompetent person had the right to make health care decisions under KRS 311.621 – Kentucky’s Living Will Directive Act – entering into an arbitration agreement was not a health care decision as defined by the statute. Rowe, 388 S.W.3d at 124. Specifically, the statute provides that “‘Health care decision’ means consenting to, or withdrawing consent for, any medical procedure, treatment, or intervention.” Id. (citing KRS 311.621(8)). There, we noted, the arbitration agreement did not concern “any type of medical treatment, procedure, or intervention[,]” and like here, addressed “only means of dispute resolution[.]” Id.