ARNOLD ALEXANDER v. KENTUCKY PAROLE BOARD
[…] Allen v. Wingo, 472 S.W.2d 688, 688 (Ky. 1971); see also Muhammad v. Kentucky Parole Board, 468 S.W.3d 331, 345 (Ky. 2015). Accordingly, Alexander properly sought a writ of mandamus from the circuit court. Although we disagree with the circuit court in this respect, “an appellate court, may affirm the trial court for any reason sustainable by the record.” Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Gray, 814 S.W.2d 928, 930 (Ky. App. 1991) (citation omitted). Turning to Alexander’s argument, we note that KRS 439.480(3) provides that probation and parole officers shall “[k]eep informed concerning the conduct and conditions of each person under their supervision and use all suitable methods to aid and encourage them to bring about improvement in their conduct and condition[.]” On its face, the statute does not require a parole officer to make a home visit. Moreover, Officer Demarcus testified at the final hearing that parole officers were not permitted to make home visits in January 2021, due to the COVID-19 pandemic.