D.D.W. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] This exception shall not preclude a court from ordering necessary medical services for a child; 9. Fails to make sufficient progress toward identified goals as set forth in the court-approved case plan to allow for the safe return of the child to the parent that results in the child remaining committed to the cabinet and remaining in foster care for fifteen (15) cumulative months out of forty-eight (48) months; or 10. Commits or allows female genital mutilation as defined in KRS 508.125 to be committed[.] KRS 600.020(1)(a). The family court concluded that Father’s ongoing criminal lifestyle and substance abuse issues rendered him “incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child” causing Child to be neglected. We agree. Father was incarcerated when Child was originally removed from Mother’s care in 2018. Even though Father was subsequently released, he did not change his ways.