D.D.W. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Instead, he continued to engage in substance abuse and criminal conduct that landed him back in prison where is currently serving a lengthy sentence. Father’s pattern of conduct has left him unable to care for Child and meet his needs. The next requirement is that the termination petition must have been filed by the Cabinet “with the court pursuant to KRS 620.180 or 625.050[.]” KRS 625.090(1)(b)1. Child was committed to the Cabinet’s custody, and the Cabinet subsequently filed its petition seeking termination of parental rights on or about October 28, 2021, satisfying KRS 625.090(1)(b)1. -8- The family court next concluded that numerous grounds supported termination including that “for reasons other than poverty alone [Father] has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care or education reasonably necessary and available for the child’s well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent’s conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child.”5 KRS 625.090(2)(g). Specifically, the family court determined that Father’s inability to provide for Child was not due to poverty alone; rather, it was “largely due to a lifestyle of instability, substance misuse and criminal conduct.” Substantial evidence supports this conclusion.