GEORGE RUDY CUNDIFF v. DENISE JERNIGAN, ET AL.
[…] Walker v. Blair, 382 S.W.3d -3- 862, 867 (Ky. 2012) (citing CR[2] 52.01; Reichle v. Reichle, 719 S.W.2d 442, 444 (Ky. 1986) (applying CR 52.01 to review of child custody cases)). We review the interpretation of KRS 405.021 like other issues of law – de novo. Id. at 867; Morton v. Tipton, 569 S.W.3d 388, 396 (Ky. 2019) (issues of law are reviewed on appeal under a de novo standard). Blackaby v. Barnes, 614 S.W.3d 897, 900 (Ky. 2021). See also Goodlett v. Brittain, 544 S.W.3d 656, 661 (Ky. App. 2018). KRS 405.021(1)(b) and (c), which addresses grandparent visitation when the parent of a child is deceased, states that: (b) If the parent of the child who is the son or daughter of the grandparent is deceased, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that visitation with the grandparent is in the best interest of the child if the grandparent can prove a pre-existing significant and viable relationship with the child. (c) In order to prove a significant and viable relationship under paragraph (b) of this subsection, the grandparent shall prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: 1. The child resided with the grandparent for at least six (6) consecutive months with or without the current custodian present; 2. The grandparent was the caregiver of the child on a regular basis for at least six (6) consecutive months; 3. The grandparent had frequent or regular contact with the child for at least twelve (12) consecutive months; or 2 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -4- 4. There exist any other facts that establish that the loss of the relationship between the grandparent and the child is likely to harm the child. The “rebuttable presumption” section of KRS 405.021(1)(b) has been held to be unconstitutional in Pinto v. Robison, 607 S.W.3d 669 (Ky. 2020). However, the Pinto Court said: This opinion should not be read to hold that all grandparent visitation statutes are unconstitutional.