JOEL FREDERIC, ET AL. v. CITY OF PARK HILLS BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT, ET AL.
[…] ANALYSIS First, we must determine whether the Board acted in excess of its statutory authority in granting the requested conditional use and variances. We conclude that it did. Appellants argue that, because boards of adjustment are prohibited by statute from both granting variances which contradict zoning regulations and from enlarging or extending a previously existing nonconforming use, the Board exceeded its statutory authority in granting Appellees’ requests. As Appellees note, KRS 100.237 authorizes the board to “approve, modify, or deny any application for a conditional use permit.” KRS 100.237(1). However, this power is not without limitation. Variances are not permitted where such variance would violate applicable zoning regulations. KRS 100.247 prohibits the board from exercising “power to grant a variance to permit a use of any land, -4- building, or structure which is not permitted by the zoning regulation in the zone in question, or to alter density requirements in the zone in question.” KRS 100.247. This means “one cannot obtain a variance for the use if the property is not permitted by the zoning regulation or alters the density requirements.” Louisville & Jefferson Cnty. Plan. Comm’n v. Schmidt, 83 S.W.3d 449, 451 (Ky. 2001) (citing KRS 100.247).