CLARK BERNARD, M.D., ET AL. v. VERNON L. GARY REVOCABLE TRUST, ET AL.
[…] “Through KRS 446.070, ‘Kentucky has codified the common law negligence per se doctrine and created an avenue by which an individual may seek relief even where a statute does not specifically provide a private remedy.’” Hickey v. Gen. Elec. Co., 539 S.W.3d 19, 23 (Ky. 2018) (quoting Vanhook v. Somerset Health Facilities, LP, 67 F. Supp. 3d 810, 817 (E.D. Ky. 2014)). KRS 446.070, known as the negligence per se statute, provides that “[a] person injured by the violation of any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he sustained by reason of the violation[.]” KRS 324.360(9) provides as follows: -10- It shall be a violation of this chapter for a licensee to complete any portion of the form unless the licensee is the owner of the property or has been requested by the owner to complete the form. The request shall be acknowledged in writing on the form and the licensee shall be held harmless for any representation that appears on the form. In its judgment, the trial court determined that the Realty Defendants were entitled to summary judgment with respect to this claim because no claim arose from the violation of KRS 324.360(9) simply by virtue of Safford’s completing the sellers’ disclosure form at the Garys’ request -- but