EDWARD WILSON v. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL.
[…] Regardless, Wilson was able to offer testimony regarding his understanding of the separation agreement and how he believed it pertained to his last day of paid employment. Although he claimed otherwise in his testimony, Wilson’s experience as a licensed attorney for approximately 30 years afforded him a level of sophistication related to understanding both the terms of the settlement agreement and the relevant statutes pertaining to his last day of paid employment. And, the hearing officer found Wilson’s testimony was not credible on this issue.8 KRS 61.600(1)(c) requires a claimant’s “application shall be on file in the retirement office no later than twenty-four (24) months after the person’s last day of paid employment, as defined in KRS 61.510, in a regular full-time position, as defined in KRS 61.510[.]” KRS 61.510(32) defines the last day of paid employment as: 8 Additionally, the administrative record before us shows that, in February 2013, Wilson was advised by a KYRS employee that he should not wait to submit his application for disability benefits, even while the appeal of his termination