JAMES ROBERT BURDEN, JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Moore, 357 S.W.3d at 495-96. While it may be true that Burden was not convicted of rape, due to the plea agreement reached, he was still prosecuted for rape as he was indicted on the charge. The Commonwealth would have us ignore the rape charge and consider only those counts of which Burden was convicted. However, the plain language of the statute requires a different result. KRS 422.285(5) mandates that a “court shall order DNA testing and analysis if the court finds that all of the following apply . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The first phrase of KRS 422.285(5)(a) provides “[a] reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted . . . .” (Emphasis added.) We hold the statute is invoked when one is charged with a Class A or Class B felony.