JAMES D. JARBOE v. MARKLEY M. MEISTER, AS CO- ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF RICHARD JARBOE, ET AL.
[…] We treat the wording of the circuit court’s order implying that the motion was filed by Ronald and applies to all parties as harmless error. -3- James argues his claims did not accrue until the will contest case was dismissed. In other words, he asserts his claims did not arise before the death of Richard and, therefore, KRS 396.011 and the associated presentation of claims requirements are inapplicable. We disagree with Richard’s arguments. The circuit court did not engage in an analysis of KRS 396.011, but instead focused on the presentation of claim requirements in KRS 396.015 and 396.035. The circuit court highlighted the following provided in KRS 395.015(1): “The claimant may deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of the claim indicating its basis, the name and address of the claimant, and the amount claimed . . . if the [amount] is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the uncertainty shall be stated.” The circuit court also pointed out that KRS 396.035 “requires a claimant against an estate to file a written statement of the claim with the personal representative prior to bringing an action on that claim.” Underwood v. Underwood, 999 S.W.2d 716, 720 (Ky. App. 1999).