JAMES D. JARBOE v. MARKLEY M. MEISTER, AS CO- ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF RICHARD JARBOE, ET AL.
[…] Accordingly, James’s argument must fail. James also argues there is a “quandary” created by KRS 396.011. Specifically, he contends that application of the statute to torts such as wrongful use of civil proceedings and civil conspiracy would potentially require presentation of an unaccrued claim that, when rejected by an estate, would force him and other “would-be plaintiffs” to choose between abandoning the claim or filing suit to assert an unripe cause of action in order to satisfy the 60-day statute of limitations imposed by KRS 396.055(1).2, 3 Although we decline to speculate on any “would- 2 See page 16 of Appellant’s brief. 3 KRS 396.055(1) states, in relevant part, that [e]very claim which is disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant commences an action against the personal representative not later than sixty (60) days after the mailing of the notice of -7- be plaintiffs” in non-existent cases before this Court,4 the record before us refutes James’s argument in the instant action.