KENTUCKY INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION v. NOT TO BE COMPENSATION EDNA CONLEY, ET AL. PUBLISHED BOARD
[…] This leads to KIGA’s second argument. KIGA contends that two statutory provisions – by themselves or in conjunction with one another – authorized the ALJ to grant it restitution representing its alleged overpayments. The first provision is KRS 342.990(11), which KIGA asserts “allows for restitution to be ordered by an ALJ, without any showing of misconduct.” (KIGA’s emphasis.) However, KIGA’s assertion ignores the plain language of that provision. KRS 342.990(11) states in relevant part that “any administrative law judge . . . may order restitution of a benefit secured through conduct proscribed by this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Unless KIGA overpaid for prescriptions because -22- Gutti and RX engaged in conduct forbidden or prohibited9 by KRS Chapter 342, KRS 342.990(11) could not have authorized restitution.