KENTUCKY INSURANCE GUARANTY ASSOCIATION v. NOT TO BE COMPENSATION EDNA CONLEY, ET AL. PUBLISHED BOARD
[…] The first provision is KRS 342.990(11), which KIGA asserts “allows for restitution to be ordered by an ALJ, without any showing of misconduct.” (KIGA’s emphasis.) However, KIGA’s assertion ignores the plain language of that provision. KRS 342.990(11) states in relevant part that “any administrative law judge . . . may order restitution of a benefit secured through conduct proscribed by this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Unless KIGA overpaid for prescriptions because -22- Gutti and RX engaged in conduct forbidden or prohibited9 by KRS Chapter 342, KRS 342.990(11) could not have authorized restitution. The second provision of KRS Chapter 342 that KIGA relies upon is KRS 342.035(2), which states in relevant part: No provider of medical services or treatment required by this chapter, its agent, servant, employee, assignee, employer, or independent contractor acting on behalf of any medical provider, shall knowingly collect, attempt to collect, coerce, or attempt to coerce, directly or indirectly, the payment of any charge, for services covered by a workers’ compensation insurance plan for the treatment of a work-related injury or occupational disease, in excess of that provided by a schedule of fees, or cause the credit of any employee to be impaired by reason of the employee’s failure or refusal to pay the excess charge. . . . (Emphasis added.) However, the ALJ held that Gutti and RX did not engage in conduct forbidden or prohibited by KRS 342.035(2), and that restitution or reimbursement therefore could not be ordered through KRS 342.990(11). In that regard, the ALJ explained: Given the fact the medical provider relied on a trusted publication (Redbook) to determine pharmaceutical charges, I find the medical provider did not knowingly collect, attempt to collect, coerce, or attempt to coerce, directly or indirectly, the payment of any charge, for See, e.g., BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1236 (7th ed. 1999) (defining “proscribe” as “To outlaw or prohibit; to forbid.”). 9 -23- services covered by workers’ compensation in excess of that provided by the medical schedule of fees. . (Emphasis added.)