DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. CARRIAGE FORD, INC.
[…] It argues that because Carriage Ford did not pay the Indiana taxes until after it registered the vehicles in Kentucky, it should not be entitled to receive a credit for payment of the Indiana taxes. This runs counter to the guidance of the Supreme Court of Kentucky that courts “should not . . . interpret [a] statute to provide an absurd result.” Reynolds, 136 S.W.3d at 445. Carriage Ford provided proof that it paid the Indiana sales tax; therefore, as the trial court correctly concluded, it “shall be entitled to receive a credit” under KRS 138.460(6)(a). KDOR further argues that KRS 134.580(3) bars all, or some, of Carriage Ford’s claims under its four-year statute of limitations. In pertinent part, it states, “No refund shall be made unless each taxpayer individually files an application or claim for the refund within four (4) years from the date payment was made.” Again, this case presents what appears to be a unique situation because INDOR did not conduct its audit of Carriage Ford for tax years 2012 through 2014 until 2015. Accordingly, Carriage Ford did not pay Indiana’s sales taxes until sometime between 2015 and March 17, 2016, when it made a claim