DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. CARRIAGE FORD, INC.
[…] Id. In the case discussed in that opinion, the vehicle was not registered in a foreign state when offered for registration in Kentucky; thus, it appeared the taxpayer was ineligible for a refund under KRS 138.460. However, “[b]ecause such a construction of the statute does violence to the legislative intent, [the OAG] specifically decline[d] to adopt such an interpretation[.]” OAG 2-426. A similar approach should be followed herein. KRS 138.460 pertains to the imposition, rate, collection, and refund of the MVUT. KRS 138.460(6)(a), in relevant part, provides that “[w]hen a person offers a motor vehicle: . . . [f]or registration . . . in this state which was registered in another state that levied a tax substantially identical to the tax levied under this section, the person shall be entitled to receive a credit against the tax imposed by this section equal to the amount of tax paid to the other state.” -6- Again, KDOR urges our court to engage in a hyper-technical reading of this statute that would lead to its desired, but absurd, result.