DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION CABINET, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. CARRIAGE FORD, INC.
[…] [Aubrey v. Office of the Att’y Gen., 994 S.W.2d 516 (Ky. App. 1998)]. In particular, an interpretation of a statute is a question of law and a reviewing court is not bound by the agency’s interpretation of that statute. Halls Hardwood Floor Co. v. Stapleton, [16 S.W.3d 327 (Ky. App. 2000).] Liquor Outlet, LLC v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd., 141 S.W.3d 378, 381 (Ky. App. 2004). LEGAL ANALYSIS On appeal, KDOR argues the trial court erred in determining Carriage Ford was the “taxpayer” under KRS 134.580, rather than its customers. However, in pertinent part, KRS 134.580(2) provides, “When money has been paid into the -4- State Treasury in payment of any state taxes . . . the appropriate agency shall authorize refunds to the person who paid the tax . . . of any overpayment of tax and any payment where no tax was due.” (Emphasis added.) Here, there is no dispute that Carriage Ford paid Kentucky’s MVUT and Indiana’s sales tax on the same vehicles.