BRAD A. ROBERTS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The duty of care imposed may be found in the common law or in another statute.” Id. -12- The duties of jailers are set forth by several statutes. KRS 71.020(1) provides in relevant part that: “Each jailer shall have the custody, rule and charge of the jail in his county and of all persons in the jail and shall keep the same himself or by his deputy or deputies.” KRS 71.040 mandates that “[t]he jailer shall treat [prisoners] humanely and furnish them with proper food and lodging during their confinement.” KRS 71.060(1) provides that “[t]he jailer shall be liable on his official bond for the conduct of his deputies. The deputies shall have all the powers and be subject to the same penalties as the jailer.” As the Commonwealth observes, “the law imposes the duty on a jailer to exercise reasonable and ordinary care and diligence to prevent unlawful injury to a prisoner placed in his custody[.]” Rowan Cnty. v. Sloas, 201 S.W.3d 469, 479 (Ky. 2006).