BRAD A. ROBERTS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Next, Roberts submits that under KRS 501.060(3),7 causation is not established in a reckless homicide case if the result is not a risk of which the 6 Roberts had been indicted by the grand jury for 16 counts of criminal abuse. At pages 6-7 of his Appellant’s brief, Roberts outlines the incidents which resulted in his being convicted of 11 counts of criminal abuse in varying degrees. Of those incidents, 8 occurred before the incident in the bathroom. In relevant part, KRS 501.060(3) provides that: “[w]hen wantonly or recklessly causing a particular result is an element of an offense, the element is not established if the actual result is not within the risk of which the actor is aware or, in the case of recklessness, of which he should be aware[.]” 7 -14- defendant should be aware.