CRAIG HOLLON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 424 S.W.3d 417, 419 (Ky. 2014) (citation omitted). On appeal, Hollon argues: (1) even with the tolling of the probationary period, his probation expired on September 15, 2019; (2) as a result, the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to enter the order extending his probation on September 20, 2019; and (3) in the alternative, he did not knowingly and voluntarily agree to the extension of his probation. First, Hollon acknowledges that his original probationary period has been tolled due to violations of the terms of his supervision. At issue is applying the tolling provisions in KRS 533.040(2). “If a court, as authorized by law, determines that a defendant violated the conditions of his probation . . . but reinstates probation . . . , the period between the date of the violation and the date of the restoration of probation . . . shall not be computed as part of the period of 1 The parties disagree about the date of sentencing and, as a result, the date of expiration of Hollon’s probationary period.