BENJAMIN G. DUSING v. JILL BAKKER
[…] The parties cannot confer jurisdiction by waiver where none existed in the first instance.” Id. at 187. Ben conflates personal jurisdiction with subject matter jurisdiction. Ben does not contend that the family court did not have general jurisdiction over this type of case, that is, child custody. The type of case which may be heard is the measure of subject matter jurisdiction. See Masters v. Masters, 415 S.W.3d 621 (Ky. 2013). The jurisdictional basis of child custody is governed by KRS 403.822, which states: (1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of this state shall have jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was -24- the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding . . . or (b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (a) of this subjection . . . . Ben insists because there was no child born when Jill’s petition was filed there was no subject matter jurisdiction. The absence of a child for which to decide custody would be a lack of personal jurisdiction, but this does not equate with a lack of subject matter jurisdiction.