BENJAMIN G. DUSING v. JILL BAKKER
[…] Regardless of the argument over the basis of the 2019 tax return numbers, the family court was not required to ignore the evidence of income much greater than $200,000 per year in recent prior years. It was not clearly erroneous for the family court to have found this amount as Ben’s income for the child support determination. Ben additionally argues the family court erred in finding Jill’s annual income to be $72,641. He claims because Jill did not work full-time, the court should use the amount she would earn if she worked full-time. KRS 403.212(3)(e)1. states, “If there is a finding that a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income, except that a finding of voluntary unemployment or underemployment and a determination of potential income shall not be made for a parent who . . . is caring for a very young child, age three (3) or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility.” L.D. was less than two (2) years of age at the time of the hearing. Therefore, the family court did not err in finding Jill’s income to be accurate, even if she only worked part-time at the time of the hearing.