KENNETH MCPEEK RACING STABLE, INC. v. NORMANDY FARM, LLC
[…] In November of 2018, Appellee’s new owners sold DADDY’S LIL DARLING for $3,500,000. Soon thereafter, Mr. McPeek sent Appellee an invoice for $175,000, representing the 5% sale commission on DADDY’S LIL DARLING. Appellee refused to pay the money. In January of 2019, Appellant brought the underlying suit alleging claims for breach of contract, quantum meruit, and breach of implied contract in fact. -2- On December 27, 2021, Appellee moved for summary judgment. Appellee claimed that Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 230.357(11) precluded Appellant from recovering. KRS 230.357(11) states: No contract or agreement for payment of a commission, fee, gratuity, or any other form of compensation in connection with any sale, purchase, or transfer of an equine shall be enforceable by way of an action or defense unless: (a) The contract or agreement is in writing and is signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought; and (b) The recipient of the compensation provides a written bill of sale for the transaction in accordance with subsections (2)(a) and (3) of this section. Appellee argued that because there was no written contract, Appellant was not entitled to any proceeds from the sale of the horse.