A.H. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] [Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. T.N.H., 302 S.W.3d 658, 663 (Ky. 2010).] Due to the -20- fact that “termination decisions are so factually sensitive, appellate courts are generally loathe to reverse them, regardless of the outcome.” [D.G.R. v. Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 364 S.W.3d 106, 113 (Ky. 2012).] K.H., 423 S.W.3d at 211. Turning to the statutory requirements, the first prong of the three-part test requires that the child is or has been adjudged to be an abused or neglected child pursuant to KRS 625.090(1)(a). KRS 600.020(1) defines an “[a]bused or neglected child” as “a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when”: (a) His or her parent, guardian, person in a position of authority or special trust, as defined in KRS 532.045, or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child: 1. Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional injury as defined in this section