A.H. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Crucial to our decision is whether the Cabinet made reasonable efforts to reunite the Mother with the children pursuant to KRS 625.090(3)(c). “Reasonable efforts” is defined in KRS 620.020(13) as “the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community in accordance with the state plan for Public Law 96-272 which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]” -26- “Preventive services” is defined in subsection (12) of that statute as “those services which are designed to help maintain and strengthen the family unit by preventing or eliminating the need for removal of children from the family[.]” And “[r]eunification services” is defined in