S.M., MOTHER v. G.C.M., ET AL.
[…] M.J.M. also testified that Mother had sent some cards and letters. However, it is M.J.M. who takes care of the children’s day-to-day needs. She stated that S.J.M. has a heart murmur and they are awaiting an appointment for a specialist. As to the issue of foreseeable improvement the court concluded that, while Mother testified that she was living in a halfway house and intended to transition to a sober living facility, she had expressed no concrete plans regarding the care of her children. Finally, pursuant to KRS 199.502(1)(g), the court found that “for reasons other than poverty alone” Mother has failed to provide “essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care or education reasonabl[y] necessary and available for the child’s well-being” and that there was “no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent’s conduct in the immediately foreseeable -8- future, considering the age of the child.” Mother testified that she sent some clothes for the children by way of their other grandmother “a few times.”