S.M., MOTHER v. G.C.M., ET AL.
[…] R.P., Jr. v. T.A.C., 469 S.W.3d -4- 425, 426-27 (Ky. App. 2015). Clear and convincing evidence is “proof of a probative and substantial nature carrying the weight of evidence sufficient to convince ordinarily prudent-minded people.” B.L. v. J.S., 434 S.W.3d 61, 65 (Ky. App. 2014). Therefore, our review is pursuant to the clearly erroneous standard of CR5 52.01 and we will only disturb the trial court’s findings if they are unsupported by substantial evidence. Id. ANALYSIS KRS 199.502 states in pertinent part: (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 199.500(1), an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of the following conditions exist with respect to the child: (a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period of not less than ninety (90) days; … (e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child, and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child; … 5 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -5- (g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child’s well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent’s conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child; G.C.M. testified that at the time Mother brought the children to his home in 2017, she was an active drug user. He told her that she could see the children if she got help. He even took her to a facility to get treatment, but she left.