SCOTT DUNBAR v. ODELIN VIDAL
[…] In our view, the distinction made by New Jersey’s highest court between prohibitory and affirmative orders represents the fairest balance between protecting the due process rights of the nonresident defendant and the state’s clearly-articulated interest in protecting the plaintiff and her child against domestic violence. Spencer, 191 S.W.3d at 18-19 (footnotes omitted). While the language of KRS 403.725 was amended after Spencer, it still provides in KRS 403.725(2) that “[t]he petition may be filed in . . . a county where the victim has fled to escape domestic violence and abuse.”1 We interpret this language broadly to fulfill the purposes of our domestic violence statutes in allowing victims to obtain “short-term protection against further wrongful conduct in order that their lives may be as secure and as uninterrupted as possible;” and 1 We agree with the reasoning in