HOPE WHITE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Nothing sought by the defendant can exclude her from the crime scene or have any bearing on the jury’s verdict. In each of the 6 instances, simply because someone else’s DNA may be present does not exclude the defendant from the crime, especially when the defendant was not convicted based on scientific evidence. (R. at 960.) This appeal followed. II. ANALYSIS Kentucky’s postconviction DNA testing statute, KRS 422.285, applies to those who have been convicted of capital offenses, Class A and B felonies, and violent offenses as designated in KRS 439.3401. KRS 422.285(1). The statute contains both mandatory and permissive provisions under KRS 422.285(5) and (6), respectively. Under KRS 422.285(5)(a), “the court shall order DNA testing and analysis if the court finds . . . reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing and analysis[.]” (Emphasis added.)