HOPE WHITE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Despite White’s assertions to the contrary, the final laboratory report conclusively determined no foreign DNA was found in the fingernail scrapings. The statute specifically requires that “[t]he evidence was not previously subjected to DNA testing and analysis or was not subjected to the testing and analysis that is now requested and may resolve an issue not previously resolved by the previous testing and analysis[.]” KRS 422.285(5)(c). The Supreme Court explained it in this way: Finally, this evidence must not have been previously tested for DNA, or if it was tested, the movant must show that the type of testing now being requested is qualitatively different and “may resolve an issue not previously resolved by the previous testing and analysis.” KRS 422.285[(5)](c) & [(6)](c). By this language, the legislature made clear its intent not to have successive, redundant DNA testing requests, and placed a high burden on a movant to establish that an entirely new issue is involved.