KRISTEN M. GILES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Neither Giles nor the defendant in Matthews waived their right to counsel in any manner. Thus, a Faretta hearing was not required in either circumstance. Giles’s second argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by failing to hold a competency hearing. KRS3 504.100(1) provides, “If upon arraignment, or during any stage of the proceedings, the court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychologist or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the defendant’s mental condition.” (Emphasis added.) Under KRS 504.060(4), “‘Incompetency to stand trial’ means, as a result of mental condition, lack of capacity to appreciate the nature and consequences of the proceedings against one or to participate rationally in one’s own defense[.]” 3 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -6- Concerning whether a defendant is entitled to a competency hearing and whether the failure to conduct one constitutes reversible error, the Supreme Court has held: if only the statutory right to a hearing is at issue (when there is not substantial evidence of