BASHIR ADEN v. SUMMITT TRUCKING, ET AL. NOT TO BE COMPENSATION PUBLISHED BOARD
[…] In either case, our standard of review is de novo.” Bowerman v. Black Equip. Co., 297 S.W.3d 858, 866 (Ky. App. 2009). Jurisdiction is a question of law and our review of the ALJ’s ruling as to jurisdiction is de novo. Appalachian Reg’l Healthcare, Inc. v. Coleman, 239 S.W.3d 49, 54 (Ky. 2007) (“The question of jurisdiction is ordinarily one of law, meaning that the standard of review to be applied is de novo.”). ANALYSIS Jurisdiction concerning extraterritorial coverage of a worker’s injuries is governed by KRS1 342.670. As relevant here, KRS 342.670(1) states: (1) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which the employee, or in the event of the employee’s death, his or her dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had that injury occurred within this state, that employee, or in the event of the employee’s death resulting from that injury, his or her dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the time of the injury: 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -4- (a) His or her employment is principally localized in this state . . . . For purposes of this statute, a person’s employment is principally localized in Kentucky when: 1. His or her employer has a place of business in this or the other state and he or she regularly works at or from that place of business, or 2. If subparagraph 1. foregoing is not applicable, he