COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION v. CAREY RENNEKAMP, ET AL.
[…] Based upon this finding, Rennekamp had an entire week to verify and correct the error. Because Rennekamp did not admit the error until after she was suspended on January 28 and after ample time to investigate the December 24 entry’s accuracy, KUIC found Rennekamp’s claim of mistake not credible. The circuit court erred in reweighing the evidence and substituting its judgment for the agency’s on this issue. Having found that Rennekamp was discharged for dishonesty in connection with her work, KUIC properly held she was disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits. Pursuant to KRS 341.370(1)(b), “[a] worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which . . . [h]e has been discharged for . . . dishonesty connected with his most recent work[.]” Because KUIC correctly applied the law to the facts, the circuit court erred in reversing its decision.