ALI AL-MAQABLH v. LINDSEY JO ALLEY
[…] (Quoting Pennington, 266 S.W.3d at 765.) By itself, designating one party as the primary residential parent does not affect shared/joint legal custody. Id. However, a court can include additional provisions vesting the primary residential parent with sole decision-making authority as to certain areas as part of its designation. Id. However, this would amount to a custody modification and require the family court to first determine that there had been a change of circumstances since entry of the order awarding the parties joint custody. Id.; KRS 403.340(3) (“[T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless after hearing it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.”). In this case, the family court only discussed the best interest factors in relation to geography, i.e., where Child would be enrolled in school and primarily live during the school year.