CHANCE BREWER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 780 (Ky. 2014) (citing Commonwealth v. Lopez, 292 S.W.3d 878, 881 (Ky. 2009)). Under this standard of review, this Court “will disturb a ruling only upon finding that ‘the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.’” Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 780 (quoting Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999)). b. Statutory Requirements of Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”) 439.3106 When analyzing a probation revocation claim, this Court must first address whether the circuit court considered the provisions of KRS 439.3106 before revocation. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 780. KRS 439.3106 states that defendants on probation shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions -5- which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. In this case, Brewer concedes that the circuit court considered why he could not be properly managed in the community but argues that it failed to explain how he posed a significant risk to the community or prior victims.