KRISTIAN COLLINS v. MIAMI VALLEY PAPER TUBE CO.
[…] The latter, KRS 342.690(1), provides in relevant part: If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . on account of such injury . . . . For purposes of this section, the term “employer” shall include a “contractor” covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the -5- subcontractor has in fact, secured the payment of compensation.