KRISTIAN COLLINS v. MIAMI VALLEY PAPER TUBE CO.
[…] In short, temporary workers at Miami Valley were the equivalent of “walk ons” on a college football team. They were there for a “finite period of time” and could be cut from the team at 520 hours or less. If they made the team, they became permanent employees, but Ms. Collins never got to that point. We disagree, and we adopt the succinct reasoning of the circuit in this respect as follows: This argument misreads KRS 342.610. The statute provides: “A person who contracts with another . . . [t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor.” (Emphasis added). This statute describes the relationship between Defendant (the “contractor”) and Crown (the “subcontractor”). It does not describe the relationship between Crown’s individual temporary employees (like Plaintiff) and a contractor like Defendant.