KEVIN PEARSON v. CORRECT CARE SOLUTIONS, ET AL.
[…] Id. at 300 n.1, 111 S.Ct. at 2325 n.1. Federal courts have explicitly held that the type of medical treatment received in prison, or the lack thereof, is a complaint about prison conditions. Witzke v. Femal, 376 F.3d 744, 751 (7th Cir. 2004); Jenkins v. Haubert, 179 F.3d 19, 28 (2d Cir. 1999); Price v. Shinn, 178 F. App’x 803, 804 n.2 (10th Cir. 2006). It does not matter that the grievance process could not result in monetary damages against the medical providers, as pursuant to KRS 454.415(2) “[a]dministrative remedies shall be exhausted even if the remedy the inmate seeks is unavailable.” Because Pearson did not exhaust his first grievance process, he could not attach to his complaint “documents verifying that administrative remedies have been exhausted” as required in KRS 454.415(3).