ALECS CROSSLAND v. GORDON NEAL, JR., ET AL.
[…] We agree with the circuit court that under notice pleading, these three grounds were amply specified and that the Neals pled and proved that they had ongoing physical custody of child even if Taft had legal custody.3 3 If this were a DNA case, the Neals could have standing based on KRS 620.027, which states in relevant part: “In any case where the child is actually residing with the grandparents in a stable relationship, the court may recognize the grandparents as having the same standing as a parent -19- As noted in Mullins v. Picklesimer, 317 S.W.3d 569, 574-75 (Ky. 2010), pursuant to KRS 403.822(1)(b)1., there is standing for “a person acting as a parent” which is defined in KRS 403.800(13) as including a person who “[h]as physical custody of the child . . . and . . . claims a right to legal custody under the law of this state[,]” with this physical custody not requiring that person have exclusive care and supervision of the child. See Coffey v. Wethington, 421 S.W.3d 394, 398-99 (Ky. 2014) (confirming that there is no six-month possession requirement if the person currently has custody of the child).