ALECS CROSSLAND v. GORDON NEAL, JR., ET AL.
[…] She also gave appropriate lay opinions based upon personal observations. There 4 Parental rights may be terminated through an action brought by the Cabinet or, alternatively, may be terminated through the process of seeking adoption without consent, which is brought by parties seeking to adopt. See C.M.C. v. A.L.W., 180 S.W.3d 485, 489 (Ky.App. 2005). An adoption without consent may be granted under KRS 199.500(4) “if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child.” (Emphasis added.) Adoption cases are governed by Chapter 199 and “[p]rovisions of KRS Chapter 625 are applicable only as permitted by KRS 199.500(4) . . . and KRS 199.502.” R.M. v. R.B., 281 S.W.3d 293, 297 (Ky.App. 2009) (emphasis added).