ALECS CROSSLAND v. GORDON NEAL, JR., ET AL.
[…] See factual findings 22 and 24. While Alecs disagrees with this assessment, there was ample evidence to support such findings. Regarding the best interest factors for determining custody of child required by KRS 403.270(2), the circuit court only specifically referenced one of them. However, it is well established KRS 403.270(2) “provides a list of nonexclusive, demonstrative factors to be considered in custodial determinations”; therefore, other relevant factors can be considered also. Frances v. Frances, 266 S.W.3d 754, 756 (Ky. 2008). KRS 403.270(2) provides in relevant part5 as follows: The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child and equal consideration shall be given to each parent . . . . Subject to KRS 403.315, there 5 We do not include factors which are only relevant when a de facto custodian is involved or factors for which there are no relevant findings. We note that some of the factual findings made by the circuit court could potentially apply to best interest factors listed in KRS 403.270(2) other than to the ones which we have assigned them, or to unenumerated factors. -24- shall be a presumption, rebuttable by a preponderance of evidence, that joint custody and equally shared parenting time is in the best interest of the child. If a deviation from equal parenting time is warranted, the court shall construct a parenting time schedule which maximizes the time each parent . . . has with the child and is consistent with ensuring the child’s welfare. The court shall consider all relevant factors including: ... (c) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parent or parents, his or her siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests; ... (f) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (g) A finding by the court that domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS 403.720, has been committed by one (1) of the parties against a child of the parties or against another party. The court shall determine the extent to which the domestic violence and abuse has affected the child and the child’s relationship to each party, with due consideration given to efforts made by a party toward the completion of any domestic violence treatment, counseling, or program; ... and (k) The likelihood a party will allow the child frequent, meaningful, and continuing contact with the other parent[.] -25- The circuit court made findings relating to KRS 403.270(2)(c), which covers interactions of the child with his parents and any other person who may significantly