T.W. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Father cites no legal authority for this argument in contravention of CR 76.12(4)(c)(v). However, Cassie Roy, the children’s Therapeutic Support Specialist from 4 The DNA records, including the video disc from the January 15, 2020, disposition hearing were introduced at trial pursuant to Family Court Rules of Procedure and Practice 32(3). The clerk’s certification of the video disc was entered on June 18, 2020, prior to the court’s judgment. -7- Benchmark, the children’s foster care agency, did testify regarding the therapy the children receive and the medications they take. KRS 625.090(3)(e) requires only that the family court consider “[t]he physical, emotional, and mental health of the child and the prospects for the improvement of the child’s welfare if termination is ordered[.]” The statute does not require the testimony of a therapist or other mental health professional. Therefore, we believe the family court properly considered the physical, emotional, and mental health of the children pursuant to KRS 625.090(3)(e).