DIANA MARKLE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Perdue v. Commonwealth, 411 S.W.3d 786, 790 (Ky. App. 2013) (citing Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991)). “To defeat a directed verdict motion, the Commonwealth must only produce ‘more than a mere scintilla of evidence.’” Lackey v. Commonwealth, 468 S.W.3d 348, 352 (Ky. 2015) (quoting Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187). KRS 508.060(1) codifies the felony of first-degree wanton endangerment: “A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person.” The Commonwealth based this charge on the location of Markle’s purse containing methamphetamine in close proximity in the van to the children.