DIANA MARKLE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, Markle agreed that she would be able to pay the court costs if given time when she was released from jail. The trial court opted to defer payment of court costs until November 15, 2020. We find no abuse of discretion in the court’s decision to impose court costs in this instance. Finally, Markle argues that the trial court improperly ordered her to pay $380.00 for the jail fee, representing $20.00 per day for the 19 days she spent in the Fulton County Detention Center. KRS 441.265(1) states that “[a] prisoner in a county jail shall be required by the sentencing court to reimburse the county for -24- expenses incurred by reason of the prisoner’s confinement as set out in this section, except for good cause shown.” KRS 411.265(2)(a)2. goes on to provide that [t]he jailer may adopt, with the approval of the county’s governing body, a prisoner fee and expense reimbursement policy, which may include, but not be limited to, the following: . . . A per diem for room and board of not more than fifty dollars ($50)