DIANA MARKLE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Commonwealth based this charge on the location of Markle’s purse containing methamphetamine in close proximity in the van to the children. Markle contends that the Commonwealth failed to establish the wantonness element of this crime because her conduct did not reach the necessary level of wantonness to prove that offense. And because the Commonwealth has the burden of proof pursuant to KRS 500.070(1) (“The Commonwealth has the burden of proving every element of the case beyond a reasonable doubt,”) Markle argues that the trial court should have granted a directed verdict on that charge. -9- Markle argues that the evidence presented by the Commonwealth was that the children were in their car seats while her purse containing the methamphetamine was in the van.