CHRISTOPHER WISE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He further criticizes the circuit court’s use of a check-the-box form order, citing Helms v. Commonwealth, 475 S.W.3d 637 (Ky. App. 2015). “The first step in analyzing a probation revocation claim is to determine whether the trial court properly considered KRS 439.3106(1) before revoking the defendant’s probation.” Commonwealth v. Gilmore, 587 S.W.3d 627, 629 (Ky. 2019) (citation omitted). In making this determination, “we must look at the trial court’s findings–both in open court and in its written order–to determine whether KRS 439.3106(1) and due process requirements were met.” Id. at 630. KRS 439.3106(1) provides in relevant part: Supervised individuals shall be subject to . . . [v]iolation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at -5- large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community[.] A court must make both statutory findings, regarding risk and the inability to be managed in the community, before revoking probation.