REYNOLDS (WILLIAM) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Commonwealth properly argues, and the record so reflects, that Reynolds never raised nor cited below the elements of KRS 439.3106. While trial counsel did argue in favor of alternatives to probation, Reynolds’s appellate counsel acknowledges that his trial counsel never raised KRS 439.3106. A party may not raise an argument for the first time on appeal. Springer v. Commonwealth, 998 S.W.2d 439, 446 (Ky. 1999). Arguendo, even if Reynolds had raised KRS 439.3106 before the trial court, we would find no error on appeal. KRS 439.3106 states that, [s]upervised individuals shall be subject to: (1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. -4- The record refutes Reynolds’s claim that the Taylor Circuit Court improperly failed to apply KRS 439.3106. After hearing the arguments of counsel and considering the record, the court found “by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant violated the terms of his probation by being