GRIDER (REGINALD LOVELL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Defense counsel also raised this objection in his post-conviction motion for a new trial. -12- We decline to further analyze the balance of Grider’s argument on this point because it goes to the merits of the trial court’s ruling on the objection and the propriety of the instruction itself. E. First-Degree Manslaughter Jury Instruction Grider also believes his trial counsel rendered ineffective representation when he failed to seek a first-degree manslaughter instruction. KRS 507.030 provides, in relevant part, that: (1) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (a) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person[.] KRS 507.030(1)(a).2 First-degree manslaughter differs from intentional murder in that the former requires the intent to cause serious physical injury while the latter requires the intent to cause a person’s death. Id.; KRS 507.020(1)(a).