HARDY (ANDREW J.) VS. HARDY (THERESA R.)
[…] He seeks an Opinion vacating the circuit court’s Order denying maintenance modification and remanding the matter for an examination of whether the agreement has become unconscionable. The corpus of Appellant’s argument on this issue is that the Decree may be modified as to maintenance upon a finding of unconscionability, irrespective of whether the Agreement precluded modification of its terms. KRS 403.180(6), however, provides that “the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so provides.” Pursuant to this provision, “the terms in a settlement agreement related to maintenance are subject to modification unless the agreement expressly prohibits modification.” Wheeler v. Wheeler, 154 S.W.3d 291, 295 (Ky. App. 2004).