HARDY (ANDREW J.) VS. HARDY (THERESA R.)
[…] As such, a modification of child support was not warranted under KRS 403.213.” Appellant asserts that his termination from Havi did not constitute voluntarily underemployment. Rather, Appellant contends that a showing of a change in income equal to or greater than 15% creates a rebuttable presumption that a material change in circumstances has occurred sufficient to require a modification of child support. Appellant argues that because his income decreased by approximately two-thirds following his termination and subsequent re-employment, he met the standard of KRS 403.213(2) and was entitled to a reduction in child support. KRS 403.212(2)(d) provides that “[i]f a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income . . . . Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community.” Whether a child support obligor is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed under KRS 403.212(2)(d) is a factual determination for the trial -4- court, which shall not be disturbed if it is supported by substantial evidence. Gossett v. Gossett, 32 S.W.3d 109, 111 (Ky. App. 2000).