COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, ET AL. VS. SURBER (PATRICIA), ET AL.
[…] Caneyville Volunteer Fire Dep’t, 286 S.W.3d at 804. The facts of this case clearly demonstrate the Department is a state agency engaged in a government function. Maintaining the infrastructure of roads and bridges is among those “public acts integral in some way to state government.” Breathitt County Bd. of Educ. v. Prater, 292 S.W.3d 883, 887 (Ky. 2009). The legislature has established the Department as the agency through which state public roads and bridges are established, constructed, and maintained using state funds. KRS 177.020(1); KRS 177.010(3) (“‘Roads’ includes rural roads; highways; bridges and bridge approaches; city streets, viaducts, and bridges”).