COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, ET AL. VS. SURBER (PATRICIA), ET AL.
[…] KRS 44.073(2); Commonwealth, Transp. Cabinet, Dep’t of Highways v. Sexton, 256 S.W.3d 29, 32 (Ky. 2008). Obviously, the Board of Claims Act is an express waiver. This Court “will find waiver only where stated ‘by the most express language or by such overwhelming implications from the text [of legislation] as [will] leave no room for any other reasonable construction.’” Dep’t of Corrections v. Furr, 23 S.W.3d 615, 616–17 (Ky. 2000) (citation omitted); KRS 44.072 (“It is further the intention of the General Assembly to otherwise expressly preserve the sovereign immunity of the Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies . . . in all other situations except where sovereign immunity is -10- specifically and expressly waived as set forth by statute.”). Section 231 of the Kentucky Constitution “would be of small stature if its precepts could be ‘waived’ by any state officer or agent other than the general assembly.” Commonwealth, Dep’t of Highways v. Davidson, 383 S.W.2d 346, 348 (Ky. 1964).