WOLFE (KENNETH RAY) VS. HARRISON (MARGARET)
[…] The trial court made no findings and based no conclusions of law on Margaret’s testimony about Ken’s additional earnings. Indisputably, the trial court made no additional findings regarding Ken and Margaret’s income. Nonetheless, the lack of findings regarding their income appears irrelevant in the matter at hand. The primary issues in this matter concerned the disposition of property and evidentiary issues. The evidentiary issues about leading questions and the admission of exhibits clearly have no relevance to the parties’ income. Whereas in assigning property pursuant to KRS 403.190, the only discussion of the parties’ earning ability is found in KRS 403.190(1)(d), which directs the trial court to consider “[e]conomic circumstances of each spouse when the division of property is to become effective . . . .” Here, the trial court divided the marital property equitably and assigned Margaret her extensive non-marital assets.