HIGGINS (EDWARD), JR. VS. WILLIAMS (RODNEY), ET AL.
[…] At the very least, the trial court should conduct a hearing to determine once and for all what each side maintains about the divisibility. The pleadings as well as the record appear to be conflicting on this issue. In fact, it is impossible for us to even determine whether the trial court considered this issue before rendering summary judgment. Next we turn to Higgins’s second argument: that the trial court erred when it determined that his mobile home was an attachment and should be included as part of any sale of the Subject Property. KRS 186A.297(1) provides: When a manufactured home is or is to be permanently affixed to real estate, the owner may execute and file an affidavit of conversion to real estate with the county clerk of the county in which the real estate is located. The affidavit shall attest to the fact that the home has been or will be permanently affixed to the real estate and be accompanied by a surrender of the Kentucky certificate of title. The county clerk shall file the affidavit of conversion to real estate in the miscellaneous record book. -7- Here, a review of the record reveals no evidence that the mobile home had been converted from personal to real property. There is no evidence in the record to establish that the mobile home has become permanently affixed to the Subject Property.