THOMAS (LAYW) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] But, if he fails to appear as scheduled or violates any of the conditions of his release, a specific and substantially greater sentence will be sought. Knox v. Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d 891, 893–94 (Ky. 2012). Although hammer clauses are not per se void, our Supreme Court has, on two occasions, been highly critical of such clauses. In McClanahan v. Commonwealth, 308 S.W.3d 694 (Ky. 2010), the Court observed that our rules and statutes governing sentencing of criminal defendants set forth the duties of a trial court in directory language: KRS 532.050(1) states that “[n]o court shall impose a sentence for conviction of a felony, other than a capital offense, without first ordering a presentence investigation after conviction and giving due consideration to a written report of the investigation.” RCr 11.02 requires “[b]efore imposing sentence the court shall ... examine and consider the (presentence) report ... [.]” KRS 533.010(1) provides “[b]efore imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall consider probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional