THOMAS (LAYW) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In McClanahan v. Commonwealth, 308 S.W.3d 694 (Ky. 2010), the Court observed that our rules and statutes governing sentencing of criminal defendants set forth the duties of a trial court in directory language: KRS 532.050(1) states that “[n]o court shall impose a sentence for conviction of a felony, other than a capital offense, without first ordering a presentence investigation after conviction and giving due consideration to a written report of the investigation.” RCr 11.02 requires “[b]efore imposing sentence the court shall ... examine and consider the (presentence) report ... [.]” KRS 533.010(1) provides “[b]efore imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall consider probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge.” The trial court may impose a sentence of imprisonment (with exceptions not applicable here) only “after due consideration of the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant.” KRS 533.010(2). Id. at 702. Quoting Edmonson v.