STURGILL (LISA) VS. CITY OF OWENTON, KENTUCKY
[…] Under the common law of Kentucky, cities may be liable for injuries caused by defects in streets and sidewalks and, until 1940, those injured could file an action without giving notice of the action to the city. See e.g. City of Bowling Green v. Ford, 263 Ky. 523, 92 S.W.2d 744, 745 (1936). However, the legislature deviated from that law in 1940 when it enacted KRS 411.110, which provides: No action shall be maintained against any city in this state because of any injury growing out of any defect in -8- the condition of any bridge, street, sidewalk, alley or other public thoroughfare, unless notice has been given to the mayor, city clerk or clerk of the board of aldermen in the manner provided for the service of notice in actions in the Rules of Civil Procedure. This notice shall be filed within ninety (90) days of the occurrence for which damage is claimed, stating the time of and place where the injury was received and the character and circumstances of the injury, and that the person injured will claim damages therefor from the city. Our task is to interpret the meaning of KRS 411.110 by applying the rules of statutory construction. “[T]he cardinal rule of statutory construction is that the intention of the legislature should be ascertained and given effect.” MPM Financial Group, Inc. v.