STURGILL (LISA) VS. CITY OF OWENTON, KENTUCKY
[…] Following a careful review, we affirm. On January 9, 2015, Sturgill filed a personal injury complaint against the City. She alleged on January 13, 2014, she sustained serious bodily injuries upon exiting a vehicle on South Main Street across from the old courthouse in the City of Owenton and stepping into a hole. On February 3, 2015, the City filed a motion to dismiss on the basis Sturgill failed to strictly comply with the notice requirements of KRS 411.110 as established in Louisville v. O’Neal, 440 S.W.2d 265, 266 (Ky. 1969), and Treitz v. City of Louisville, 167 S.W.2d 860, 862 (Ky. 1943). KRS 411.110 provides: [n]o action shall be maintained against any city in this state because of any injury growing out of any defect in the condition of any bridge, street, sidewalk, alley or other public thoroughfare, unless notice has been given to the mayor, city clerk or clerk of the board of aldermen in the manner provided for the service of notice in actions in the Rules of Civil Procedure. This notice shall be filed within ninety (90) days of the occurrence for which damage is claimed, stating the time of and place where the injury was received and the character and circumstances of the injury, and that the person injured will claim damages therefor from the city. In response, Sturgill’s attorney argued a letter he sent to the Mayor of Owenton on January 30, 2014, was sufficient to comply with KRS 411.110. The pertinent portions of this letter are as follows: RE: My Client: Type of Case: Date of Loss: Lisa Sturgill Slip and Fall January 13, 2014 ... -2-