DINWIDDIE (JAMES F.), JR., ET AL. VS. ARCADU (ELIZABETH DINWIDDIE), ET AL.
[…] App. 2007). We may “(i) accept the appellant’s statement of the facts and issues as correct; (ii) reverse the judgment if appellant’s brief reasonably appears to sustain such action; or (iii) regard the appellee’s failure as a confession of error and reverse the judgment without considering the merits of the case.” CR 76.12(8)(c). Because the appellees are apparently in agreement with Dinwiddie, Jr., we shall accept his statement of the facts and issues in this case as correct. -3- been given, by constitutional provision or statute, the power to do anything at all.” Id. KRS 24A.120(2) provides that district courts have exclusive jurisdiction in “[m]atters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceedings shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal[.]” (Emphasis added.)