DINWIDDIE (JAMES F.), JR., ET AL. VS. ARCADU (ELIZABETH DINWIDDIE), ET AL.
[…] proceedings shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal[.]” (Emphasis added.) KRS4 24A.120(3) continues that reasoning and provides that “[m]atters not provided for by statute to be commenced in Circuit Court shall be deemed to be nonadversarial within the meaning of subsection (2) of this section and therefore are within the jurisdiction of the District Court[.]” Dinwiddie, Jr., argues that he should have been permitted to have his case heard in circuit court and that his case is “adversarial” because KRS 395.510(1) allows cases such as his to be brought in circuit court. KRS 395.510(1) provides as follows: A representative, legatee, distributee or creditor of a deceased person may bring an action in circuit court for the settlement of his estate provided that no such suit shall be brought by any of the parties named except the personal representative until the expiration of six months after the qualification of such representative. This Court has previously defined the term “adversarial” in the context of KRS 395.510(1) to include only contested issues: [O]nce the complaint was filed in circuit court, the district court retained jurisdiction over any uncontested matters, but in the context of this case, about the only 4