DINWIDDIE (JAMES F.), JR., ET AL. VS. ARCADU (ELIZABETH DINWIDDIE), ET AL.
[…] “A court is precluded from deciding ‘[q]uestions which may never arise or which are merely advisory, academic, hypothetical, incidental or remote, or which will not be decisive of a present controversy[.]’” Berger Family Real Estate, LLC v. City of Covington, 464 S.W.3d 160, 166 (Ky. App. 2015) (quoting Interactive Gaming Council v. Commonwealth ex rel. Brown, 425 S.W.3d 107, 112 (Ky. App. 2014)). Dinwiddie, Jr., also argues that pursuant to KRS 379.170, jurisdiction automatically vested in the circuit court upon his filing there. KRS 379.170 provides as follows: The provisions of KRS 379.010 to 379.160 shall not prevent an action to settle an estate by the assignee, or by any creditor or creditors representing one-fourth (1/4) of the liabilities, from being brought in the Circuit Court. When an action involving a settlement of the estate is brought in the Circuit Court of the county in which the assignment was made, the jurisdiction of the District Court shall cease, and all papers relating to the estate filed in the District Court shall be transferred by the clerk of the Circuit Court to the files of the Circuit Court. The Circuit Court may exercise any power conferred on the District Court by KRS 379.010 to 379.160 in administering and settling the assigned estate. -6- The unambiguous language of KRS 379.170 applies to assignees or creditors. The estate was never assigned to Dinwiddie, Jr., and he is not a creditor; thus, KRS 379.170 is inapplicable.