KOSZAREK (FREDERICK) VS. MINZNER (MARGARET)
[…] No rights have been relinquished under this language. -6- Koszarek argues that this language precludes the use of a GAL. We disagree because the GAL has no decision-making power in this case and seems to facially comport with the agreement’s requirement that the parties “consult” with a third party.4 Indeed, “A guardian ad litem (a guardian for the purposes of suit or litigation), is then, broadly, a person appointed by a court to appear on behalf of, to ‘guard,’ a minor (or other incompetent) in a lawsuit.” Morgan, 441 S.W.3d at 106. KRS 26A.140(1) provides that “[c]ourts shall implement measures to accommodate the special needs of children which are not unduly burdensome to the rights of the defendant,” including the appointment of a GAL. To be clear, KRS 26A.140 does not mandate the appointment of a GAL in every case; however, allowing parties to contractually agree to forbid the appointment of a GAL clearly impedes upon a trial court’s ability to accommodate the needs of children when it is