BEARDMORE (JAMES) VS. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
[…] And I do think that this court retains jurisdiction over the matters referenced 3 KRS 24A.120(2) provides that the district court has exclusive jurisdiction in: “Matters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal[.]” 4 KRS 418.040 permits a plaintiff to seek a declaration of rights “in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists[.]” -11- in [JPMorgan’s] petition. I don’t know what an adversary proceeding is if it’s not one party doing one thing and another party objecting. I can’t beat that definition. So I do believe I have jurisdiction to consider this matter on the merits.