BEARDMORE (JAMES) VS. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court made the requisite certification of jurisdiction to retain the case and decide it on the merits. We find no error in this ruling. Turning to the merits of the circuit court’s rulings, Beardmore argues that the circuit court’s decision was not based upon sufficient findings of fact. As JPMorgan puts it, Beardmore simply disagrees with how the circuit court applied the law in this case. First, we agree with JPMorgan that Kentucky law specifically permits a trust to be modified into a directed trust. KRS 286.3-275 provides in relevant part as follows: (1) When an instrument, under which a bank empowered to act as a fiduciary or trust company acts, reserves in the grantor, or vests in an advisory or investment committee or in one (1) or more other persons, any power, including, but not limited to, the authority to direct the acquisition, disposition, or retention of any investment or the power to authorize any act that the bank or trust company may propose, the fiduciary is not liable, either individually or as a fiduciary, for either of the following: -12- (a) Any loss that results from compliance with an authorized direction of the grantor, committee, person, or persons; or (b) Any loss that results from a failure to take any action proposed by the bank or trust company that requires the prior authorization of the grantor, committee, person, or persons if the bank or trust company timely sought but failed to obtain that authorization. (2) The bank or trust company referred to in subsection (1) of this section is relieved from any obligation to perform investment reviews and make recommendations with respect to any investments to the extent the grantor, an advisory or investment committee, or one (1) or more other persons have authority to direct the acquisition, disposition, or retention of any investment. JPMorgan relies upon the common law doctrine of equitable deviation as adopted via the Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 167(1) (1959) in Kelly v. Marr, 299 Ky. 447, 185 S.W.2d 945, 948 (1945).