BEARDMORE (JAMES) VS. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
[…] Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 66(1) (2003) provides that “[t]he court may modify an administrative or distributive provision of a trust, or direct or permit the trustee to deviate from an administrative or distributive provision, if because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor the modification or deviation will further the purposes of the trust.” Comment a. of this provision indicates that “[t]he objective is to give effect to what the settlor's intent probably would have been had the circumstances in question been anticipated.” Even KRS 386B.4-120(1) of the UTC permits a court to “modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust or terminate the trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, modification or termination -13- will further the purposes of the trust.” The provision requires that “[t]o the extent practicable, the modification shall be made in accordance with the settlor's probable intention.” In its August 28, 2014, order, the circuit court relied upon this doctrine and made specific findings as to Mr.