BEARDMORE (JAMES) VS. JP MORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A.
[…] Veal Realtors and Auctioneers, Inc., 997 S.W.2d 497, 498 (Ky. App. 1999); Morton v. Bank of the Bluegrass and Trust Co., 18 S.W.3d 353, 358 (Ky. App. 1999). The parties appear to agree that there are no disputed issues of material fact. Therefore, we shall review the circuit court’s legal rulings de novo. First we shall address the issue of the circuit court’s subject matter jurisdiction. This consideration necessarily concerns the application of the UTC, which became effective on July 15, 2014, while this matter was pending. KRS 386B.11-040(1)(a) provides that the UTC “applies to all trusts created before, on, or after July 15, 2014[.]” In an amendment to KRS 24A.120(4), the General Assembly placed exclusive jurisdiction in the district court for “[m]atters involving -9- trusts in accordance with KRS 386B.2-030.” KRS 386B.2-030 provides in relevant part as follows: Except with regard to matters otherwise provided for by statute: (1) The District Court and Circuit Court shall have concurrent jurisdiction of any proceedings in this Commonwealth brought by a trustee or beneficiary concerning any trust