CITY OF MAYFIELD, KENTUCKY VS. BARRY M. KENNEMORE, ET AL.
[…] See Combs v. Hubb Coal Corp., 934 S.w.2d 250 (Ky. 1996); AK Steel Corp. v. Com., 87 S.W.3d 15 (Ky. App. 2002). And, in harmonizing the statutes, we must remain aware of the purpose(s) which the statutes were intended to accomplish. City of Owensboro v. Noffsinger, 280 S.W.2d 517 (Ky. 1955). This Court recently addressed this very issue in Campbell County Library Board of Trustees v. Coleman, 475 S.W.3d 40 (Ky. App. 2015), dis. rev. denied, 2015-SC-000188 (Ky. 2015). Upon my review of KRS 81A.420, it is patently clear that the General Assembly intended for an annexation election to be held where “fifty percent (50%) of the resident voters or owners of real property within the limits of the territory proposed to be annexed petition the mayor in opposition to the proposal.” 12 The statute provides no restriction on the status of an owner, which in this case, the School Board owns 100 percent of the property to be annexed and properly filed a petition for an election with the Mayor of Mayfield.