COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL. VS. EUBANKS AND MARSHALL OF LEXINGTON, P.S.C., D/B/A EMW WOMEN’S CLINIC
[…] See KRS 216B.0431, KRS 216B.990, and KRS 216B.105(1). However, "private offices and clinics of physicians" are exempt from the licensure requirement." KRS 216B.020(2)(a).8 This statute provides: "(2) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize the licensure, supervision, regulation, or control in any manner of: (a) Private offices and clinics of physicians, dentists, and other practitioners of the healing arts, except any physician's office that meets the criteria set forth in KRS 216B.015(5) or that meets the definition of an ambulatory surgical center as set out in KRS 216B.015." KRS 216B.020(2)(a). In turn, KRS 216B.015(5) provides: "'Applicant' means any physician's office requesting a major medical equipment expenditure of one million five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000) or more after July 15, 1996, adjusted 8 -13- The circuit court's opinion relied heavily on the fact that EMW Lexington only performs first trimester abortions, which can be performed in a doctor's office without sedation. Apparently, the circuit court believed that whether sedation is used is relevant in determining whether a facility is an abortion facility and/or is exempt from licensure. While the use of sedation might affect whether a facility qualifies as an ambulatory surgical center, the Cabinet is not claiming that EMW Lexington is an ambulatory surgical center. It is claiming that it is an abortion facility and must be licensed as such. Pursuant to the applicable statutory definitions, a facility which performs any type of procedure, medical or surgical, on a pregnant woman, at any gestational stage, for the purpose of terminating the pregnancy and causing fetal death qualifies as an abortion facility. There is no exception for abortions performed during the first trimester or abortions performed without sedation. To the extent the circuit court focused on the type of abortions being performed at annually, or any person, health facility, or health service requesting a certificate of need or license." KRS 216B.015(5). An ambulatory surgical center is defined as: a health facility: "1. Licensed pursuant to administrative regulations promulgated by the cabinet; 2. That provides outpatient surgical services, excluding oral or dental procedures; and 3. Seeking recognition and reimbursement as an ambulatory surgical center from any federal, state, or third-party insurer from which payment is sought." KRS 216B.015(4)(a). However, "an ambulatory surgical center does not include the private offices of physicians where in-office outpatient surgical procedures are performed as long as the physician office does not seek licensure, certification, reimbursement, or recognition as an ambulatory surgical center from a federal, state, or thirdparty insurer." KRS 216B.015(4)(b).