COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL. VS. EUBANKS AND MARSHALL OF LEXINGTON, P.S.C., D/B/A EMW WOMEN’S CLINIC
[…] App. 1994). The discussion in Women's Health Servs. regarding ambulatory surgical centers is totally inapplicable to the dispute at hand. While Women's Health Servs. concerned abortions, the issue there did not involve whether Women's Health Servs. had to be licensed as an abortion facility. The issue was whether the facility qualified as ambulatory surgical center requiring it to obtain a certificate of need ("CON") from the Cabinet. The current version of the statute specifically exempts abortion facilities from the CON requirement. See KRS 216B.020(1) ("The provisions of this chapter that relate to the issuance of a certificate of need shall not apply to abortion facilities as defined in KRS 216B.015."). This portion of the statute was added in 1998, four years after the Women's Health 7 -11- the equipment in the EMW office exceeds the $1.5 million threshold that would necessitate licensing."