COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL. VS. EUBANKS AND MARSHALL OF LEXINGTON, P.S.C., D/B/A EMW WOMEN’S CLINIC
[…] An “abortion facility” is defined by statue as "any place in which an abortion is performed." KRS 216B.015(1). An abortion is defined as "the use of any means whatsoever to terminate the pregnancy of a woman known to be pregnant with intent to cause fetal death." KRS 311.720. Abortion facilities, like other health facilities, must be licensed by the Cabinet to lawfully operate in the Commonwealth. See KRS 216B.0431, KRS 216B.990, and KRS 216B.105(1). However, "private offices and clinics of physicians" are exempt from the licensure requirement." KRS 216B.020(2)(a).8 This statute provides: "(2) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize the licensure, supervision, regulation, or control in any manner of: (a) Private offices and clinics of physicians, dentists, and other practitioners of the healing arts, except any physician's office that meets the criteria set forth in KRS 216B.015(5) or that meets the definition of an ambulatory surgical center as set out in KRS 216B.015." KRS 216B.020(2)(a).