MARCHESE (STEPHEN) VS. ABERSOLD (ALLSION)
[…] KRS 508.130(1) defines stalking as follows: (a) To “stalk” means to engage in an intentional course of conduct: 1. Directed at a specific person or persons; 2. Which seriously alarms, annoys, intimidates, or harasses the person or persons; and 3. Which serves no legitimate purpose. -11- (b) The course of conduct shall be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial mental distress. “Course of conduct” is defined in KRS 508.130(2) in relevant part as “a pattern of conduct composed of two (2) or more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” The record contains evidence that Stephen “showed up in [Allison’s] driveway at night[,]” that he repeatedly contacted her through social media, threatened to publish compromising photographs of her, and talked to third parties about potentially contacting her.