MARCHESE (STEPHEN) VS. ABERSOLD (ALLSION)
[…] CSX Transp., Inc. v. Begley, -10- 313 S.W.3d 52, 69 (Ky. 2010) (footnotes omitted). In this instance, we must conclude that the error was harmless. Our legislature has recently amended the definition of domestic violence in KRS 403.720(1) to include stalking. That statute now defines domestic violence as “physical injury, serious physical injury, stalking, sexual abuse, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, or assault between family members or members of an unmarried couple[.]” KRS 508.150(1) describes the crime of second-degree stalking and reads as follows: A person is guilty of stalking in the second degree when he intentionally: (a) Stalks another person; and (b) Makes an explicit or implicit threat with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of: 1. Sexual contact as defined in KRS 510.010; 2. Physical injury; or 3. Death. KRS 508.130(1) defines stalking as follows: (a) To “stalk” means to engage in an intentional course of conduct: 1. Directed at a specific person or persons; 2. Which seriously alarms, annoys, intimidates, or harasses the person or persons; and 3. Which serves no legitimate purpose. -11- (b) The