C. (B. J.), ET AL. VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Regarding the parents’ argument that termination was not in Child 2’s best interest--without the benefit of our review of the video recording of the hearing—we must presume that the trial court’s determination on this issue is correct. Pursuant to KRS 625.090(1)(b), a parent’s rights may not be involuntarily terminated unless the court finds, inter alia, that “[t]ermination would be in the best interest of the child.”7 6 KRS 625.090(2)(j) provides: No termination of parental rights shall be ordered unless the Circuit Court also finds by clear and convincing evidence the existence of one (1) or more of the following grounds: (j) That the child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the cabinet for fifteen (15) of the most recent twenty-two (22) months preceding the filing of the petition to terminate parental rights. 77 KRS 625.090(3) provides: In determining the best interest of the child and the existence of a ground for termination, the Circuit Court shall consider the following factors: (a) Mental illness as defined by KRS 202A.011(9), or an intellectual disability as defined by KRS 202B.010(9) of the parent as certified by a qualified mental health professional, which renders the parent consistently unable to care for the immediate -8- Lest we be perceived as not having given this compelling matter as thorough a review as we can despite the limited record before us, we note that the circuit court made very detailed findings. As we are obligated to presume these findings are correct—and as the parents provide nothing to support that these findings are clearly erroneous, we set forth the circuit court’s findings regarding why it found that the termination of the parents’ rights is in the best interests of Child 2: 15. Sarah McGaughey testified that she is a Social Service Clinician in the Anderson County Office of the Department for Community Based Services for the Cabinet for Health and Family Services. . . . and ongoing physical or psychological needs of the child for extended periods of time; (b) Acts of abuse or neglect as defined in KRS 600.020(1) toward any child in the family; (c) If the child has been placed with the cabinet, whether the cabinet has, prior to the filing of the petition made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents unless one or more of the circumstances enumerated in KRS 610.127 for not requiring reasonable efforts have been substantiated in a written finding by the District Court; (d) The efforts and adjustments the parent has made in his circumstances, conduct, or conditions to make it in the child’s best interest to return him to his home within a reasonable period of time, considering the age of the child; (e) The physical, emotional, and mental health of the child and the prospects for the improvement of the child’s welfare if termination is ordered; and (f) The payment or the failure to pay a reasonable